Awards
2021 Flagler County Art League "Faces and Figures" Honorable Mention, Palm Coast, Florida
2019 Best in Show, Bendheim Gallery, Greenwich CT Greenwich Art Society 102 Annual Member Exhibition
2018 "Parallel Visions: Abstraction & Realism" exhibition at the Flinn Gallery, Greenwich CT May & Samuel Rudin Foundation Award
2017 "Peripheral Vision" Members Exhibition Greenwich Art Society - Best in Show
2017 Ridgefield Guild of Artists Members Exhibition, First place for a body of work by an artist
2016 Greenwich Art Society Art-o-Rama Award, Flinn Gallery, Greenwich CT. 2015 Greenwich Art Society Award, Flinn Gallery Greenwich CT.
2015 Second Place 100th Annual Juried Exhibition of the New Rochelle Art Association
2013 Stamford Art Association Art at the Ferguson Honorable Mention 2013 Best in Show, Greenwich Art Society 96th Annual Juried Exhibition 2013 Stamford Art Association Faces and Figures Honorable Mention 2012 Art at the Ferguson Honorable Mention
2012 Silvermine Guild 22nd Annual Juried Student Exhibition Honorable Mention Printmaking
2011 George W Mclellean Award for Traditional Watercolor, Greenwich Art Society
2011 Mammaroneck Arts Guild Small Works Exhibition Honorable Mention
2011 Rowayton Arts Center Community Sponsored Show Second Prize
2011 Rowayton Arts Center Expressions Show First Prize Watercolor
2010 Silvermine 20th Annual Juried Student Exhibition Sterling Award
2010 Rowayton Arts Center Mavis Fenner Juried Show Third Prize
2009 29th Annual Faber Birren National Color Show First Prize
2009 Rowayton Arts Center New Waves: Coastal Show Second Prize
2009 Art Society of Old Greenwich Juried Show First Prize & Second Prize
2009 Rowayton Arts Center Community Sponsored All Media Awards Show Second Prize
2008 Stamford Art Association Juried Far Away Places Show First Prize
2008 Office of the Mayor Certificate of Appreciation for outstanding contributions to The City of Stamford as a participating artist in Stamford’s “Art Treasures Show”
2008 Stamford Art Association Juried Faces and Figures Show Second Prize
2007 Silvermine 17th Annual Juried Student Exhibition Honorable Mention Printmaking
 
Art Education
Greenwich Art Society School of Visual ArT
 The Silvermine School of Art, New Canaan, CT
 Rowayton Arts Center, Rowayton, CT
 
Art Affiliations:
Contemporary Art Network, The Painting Center of NYC, Greenwich Arts Society, The Artists' Cooperative of Westport, Connecticut Women Artists', The New Haven Paint and Clay Club, Saint Phillip Artists' Guild, Blue Door Art Center, Yonkers, NY and past Executive Director of The Loft Artists Association, Stamford, CT
 
Education:
1985 MBA, Baruch College; 1982 BS, Boston University
 
Selected Exhibitions:

2024
New Haven Paint and Clay Club 123rd Annual Juried Art Exhibition at The Gallery at the Guilford Art Center, Guilford, CT.
Juror is Kathryn Myers, Professor of Painting, The University of Connecticut at Storrs
"ONE THING BECOMES ANOTHER" Perspectives Gallery at the Whitney Center, Hamdem, CT

Curated by Debbie Hesse
 
2023
Zapatos: The Stories Shoes Tell, Blue Door Art Center, Yonkers, NY
Curated by Enrico Giordano and Michele Amaro
Connecticut Women Artists' National Open Juried Exhibition, Barnes-Franklin Gallery, Farmington, CT
Juror: Cecelia (Keffie) Feldman, Chief Curator Mattatuck Museum, Waterbury, CT.
Hard Edge (Virtual Exhibition), Ely Center of Contemporary Art, New Haven, CT
VOLUME UP: ARTISTS RESPONDING TO MUSIC AND SOUND, The Painting Center, NY, NY.
Curated by Monica King
She, He, They, We Gender Identity in Art, Blue Door Art Center, Yonkers, NY
Juror: Diane Wedekind Falcone (she/hers) and Nolan Nishell Falcone (they/theirs)
New Haven Paint and Clay Club 122nd Annual Juried Art Exhibition at the Ely Center of Contemporary Art, New Haven, CT
Juror: Robert Burns, Direct of the Mattatuck Museum, Waterbury, CT. "Connecticut Women Artists' Annual Juried Exhibition”, Art League of New Britain
Juror: Dr. Anna Swinbourne, PhD Executive Director and CEO Hill- Stead Museum, Farmington, CT
 
2022
"Merging of Worlds" solo exhibition, New Haven Lawn Club, New Haven, CT Beechwood Arts "Gather Round-Upside Down" Artist Event, Westport Library, Westport, CT
"105th Annual Open Juried Exhibition of the Greenwich Art Society", Bendheim Gallery, Greenwich CT
Curator Brinda Kumar, associate Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY, NY
"Annual Connecticut Women Artists, Inc. Annual Members Show", Art League of New Britain, New Britain, CT.
Juror: Susan Finnegan, Visiting Professor of Painting at Trinity College and Adjunct Professor at Hartford Art School, Hartford, CT.
Contemporary Art Network Invitational Exhibition, First Street Gallery, New York, NY
"CT+ 6 Regional Juried Exhibit 2022"
Clubhouse and Saltbox Galleries, West Hartford Art League (WHAL), West Hartford, CT.
Juror: Cecilia (Keffie) Feldman, Chief Curator, Ph.D. of the Mattatuck Museum,
"Annual National Open Juried Exhibition 2022", Connecticut Women Artists (CWA), West Hartford Art League, West Hartford, CT.
Juror: Lisa Hayes Williams, Associate Curator, New Britain Museum of American Art (NBMAA), New Britain, CT. Exhibit: October 16 -November 13, 2022.
The 42nd Annual Faber Birren National Color Award Exhibition at the Stamford Art Association Townhouse Gallery. Stamford, CT
Juror: Laura G. Einstein, Manager of the Gallery at the Met Store, lecturer at the Metropolitan Museum of Art
 
2021
41st Annual National Faber Birren Color Award Exhibition
Juror: Michael Neumeister, Assistant Curator at the American Federation of Arts, New York
104th Annual Members Exhibition of the Greenwich Art Society
Juror: Allison Rudnick, Associate Curator in the department of Drawings and Prints at the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Kehler Liddell Gallery, New Haven, CT. "Our DNA " group exhibition
2021 Flagler County Art League "Faces and Figures" Palm Coast, Florida Curator: Anna Miller M.F.A.
 
2020
Blue Hill Arts and Cultural Center, Pearl River, NY "Past and Present" Barbara J. Sussman Curator
103th Annual Members Exhibition of the Greenwich Art Society Juror: Geaninne Gutierres-Guimaraes, Associate Curator Guggenheim Museum
Kehler Liddell Gallery, New Haven, CT. "I Am ... "
juried exhibition Light Space and Time Gallery, David C. Hoffman Curator "4th Annual International “Patterns” 2020 Art Exhibition"
Light Space and Time Gallery, David C. Hoffman Curator "4th Annual International 10th Annual “Open” 2020 Art Exhibition"
 
2019
Affordable Art Fair, Metropolitan Pavilion, NYC, NY Carriage Barn Arts Center Spectrum:DITTO
Juror: Balir Clarke & Sarah Tortorich, Volltz Clarke Gallery, NY.NY.
102 Annual Members Exhibition of the Greenwich Art Society
Juror Megan Fontanella; Curator, Modern Art and Provenance at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York.
"Variations" solo exhibition at the Stamford JCC's Art at the J Gallery
 
2018
"NY Pop-Up: On and Off the Wall" group exhibition First Street Gallery, New York
"Alter Ego and Beyond" solo exhibition, Ridgefield Guild of Artists, Ridgefield, CT
101st Annual Members' Exhibition Greenwich Art Society
Juror: Randall Griffey Curator of Contemporary Art at the Metropolitan Museum of Art
"Alter Ego and Beyond" solo exhibition at the Ridgefield Guild of Artists, Ridgefield CT
"Fired Up" Beechwood Immersion Salon, Westport, CT
"Parallel Visions: Abstraction& Realism" exhibition at the Flinn Gallery, Greenwich CT Greenwich Art Society
Juror: Jenny Harris Curator
"What's New What's Now - Spectrum Exhibition" at the Carriage Barn, New Canaan, CT
Guest juror: Hilary Lewis, chief curator and creative director of the Glass House, New Caanan CT
Juror: Jenny Harris Museum of Modern Art, NYC
"Relishing Restraint" tri state juried exhibition at the Loft Artists Association Stamford CT
Juror: Krista Scenna is an independent curator and gallerist based in Brooklyn, NY.
The Loft Artists: Then and Now 40 Years of Art’ at the Stamford Museum Gallery. Stamford CT
Jillian Casey, Curator of Collections at the Stamford Museum & Nature Center
 
2017
City Wide Open Studios, Art Space, New Haven CT Audubon Artists, Inc. On Line Jury Exhibition
"Peripheral Vision" Members Exhibition Greenwich Art Society - Best in Show Juror: Tamar Margalit, Assistant Curator Department of Painting and Sculpture at the Museum of Modern Art, NY
100th Annual Members' Exhibition Greenwich Art Society
Juror: Kelly Baum, Cynthia Hazen Polsky and Leon Polsky Curator of Contemporary Art at the Metropolitan Museum of Art.
2017 Ridgefield Guild of Artists Members Exhibition, First place for a body of work by an artist
Juror: Helen Kauder, Executive Director Artspace New Haven, CT
 
2016
"Tell Me Who I Am: Identity in Contemporary Portraiture" Group exhibition P. Pelham Curtis Gallery New Caanan, CT
99th Annual Members Show Bendheim Gallery Greenwich Art Society
Juror: Akili Tommasino, Assistant Curator in the Department of Painting and Sculpture at the Museum of Modern of Art, New York City
"Marvelous Maven of Mixed Media" solo exhibition Sidewalk Gallery Norwalk CT
"Powers of Observation" Greenwich Art Society Juried Exhibition Juror: Margaret Kross of the Whitney Museum of Art NY, NY 36th Annual Faber Birren National Color Award Show Stamford CT
Juror: Michele Wijegoonaratna, PhD. Metropolitan Museum of Art NY. NY Artspace presents "City Wide Open Studios" New Haven, CT.
 
2015
"In & Out", three-person exhibition Bruce S. Kershner Gallery Fairfield, CT 100th Annual Juried Exhibition of the New Rochelle Art Association Juror" Carole Perry Artistic Director of the Edward Hopper House Art Center Nyack, NY
Arts to the Avenue, Greenwich Arts Council
"EMERGENCE: Insight Out” Greenwich Art Society Juried Exhibition Juror:
"Person and Place" solo exhibition Mayor's Gallery Stamford, CT Loft Artists Association Exhibition and Open Studios
98th Annual Members Show Bendheim Gallery Greenwich Art Society
JUROR - MARGARET EWING, ASSOCIATE CURATOR -- MOMA, NYC
 
 
 
2014
Trio - a three-person exhibit at Bistro Latino in Greenwich, CT
Song and Dance- a two-person exhibit at Masterpiece Gallery, Larchmont NY Paper and Stone- two person show at the Loft Artists Assoc. Stamford CT "Rethink the Ordinary", Flinn Gallery Greenwich CT
Juror" Elizabeth Sherman, Whitney Museum of American Art NY, NY 97th Annual Members Juried Show, (Cara Manes, MOMA, NYC), Bendheim Gallery, Greenwich, CT
Loft Artists Association Exhibition and Open Studios
 
2013
The Greenwich Art Society Flinn Gallery Show "Picking Up the Pieces"
Juror: Laura Phipps, Associate Curate at the Whitney Museum of American Art, NY, NY
The Garden Café presents "Searching for Bobbie Golden" solo exhibition Stamford Art Association Art at the Ferguson - Reanimation Library Exhibition Juror: Terri Smith, Director Franklin Street Works, Stamford, CT
Affordable Art Fair, Metropolitan Pavilion, NY, NY
Greenwich Art Society 96th Annual Juried Exhibition at the Bendheim Gallery,
Juror: Lauren Hickson, Curator in the Department of Modern and Contemporary Art at the Guggenheim Museum, New York
Stamford Art Association, Juror - Eddie Nino
Loft Artists Association Exhibitions and Open Studios
 
2012
Loft Artists Association presents "New Year New Artists" Faces and Figures, Stamford Art Association
The Artists Nest, Bridgeport CT, "April Fools"
Greenwich Art Society 95th Annual Juried Exhibition at the Bendheim Gallery,
Juror: Marla Prather, Curator in the Department of Nineteen Century, Modern and Contemporary Art Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
Greenwich Art Society "Local Color, Defining Boundaries"
Juror: Diana Kamin, Associate Curator at the Whitney Museum of American Art, NYC
Loft Artists Association Exhibitions and Open Studios
 
2011
Loft Artists Association Open Studios
31st Annual Faber Birren National Color Award Show, Stamford CT
Juror: Elizabeth Sterling, Vice President/Specialist, American Paintings, Drawings & Sculpture, Christie's, New York
"Facades”, Art at the Ferguson, Stamford Public Library "Botanicals", Art at the Ferguson, Stamford Public Library Faces and Figures, Stamford Art Association
 
2010
“Juxtapositions”, Greenwich Art Society, Flinn Gallery
Juror: Jennifer Gross, The Seymour H. Knox, Jr. Curator of European and Contemporary Art, Yale University Museum
Katonah Museum Artists at Northern Westchester Hospital Spectrum, New Canaan Society for the Arts
Arts to the Avenue, Greenwich Arts Council Art Society of Old Greenwich Autumn Art Show
Thirtieth Annual Faber Birren National Color Award Show, Stamford CT A to Z The Katonah Museum Artists’ Juried Exhibition
Faces and Figures, Stamford Art Association
93rd Annual Greenwich Art Society Bendheim Exhibition Walter Brooks Memorial Watercolor Show, Rowayton Arts Center
 
2009
29th Annual Faber Birren National Color Award Show, Stamford CT
Juror: Paulina Pobocha, Assistant Curator, Museum of Modern Art, NYC Mavis Fenner Memorial All Media Juried Show, Rowayton Arts Center Art Works group exhibition, JCC of Mid-Westchester
Maritime Garage Gallery, group exhibition, Norwalk, CT Chocopologie, Solo exhibition, South Norwalk, CT Spectrum, New Canaan Society for the Arts
10th Annual Vivian and Stanley Reed Marine Show, Stamford Art Association “A Creative Journey”, Solo exhibition, The Mayor’s Gallery, Stamford, CT Faces and Figures, Stamford Art Association
Ridgefield Guild of Artists 31st Annual Juried Exhibition
A Common Thread, group exhibition, Washington Mutual Bank, Wilton, CT
 
2008
9th Annual Vivian and Stanley Reed Marine Show, Stamford Art Association New Haven Connecticut Paint and Clay Club 107th Annual Juried Exhibition
Walter Brooks Memorial Water Color Show, Rowayton Arts Center Community Sponsors All Media Awards Show, Rowayton Arts Center